Mechano/Electro responsive photoluminesecent polymeric composite film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kondo Mizuho  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70447564)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磨砕応答 / エレクトロクロミズム / 電気化学応答 / 複合化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the synthesis ofmechanoresponsive dyes with the ability to respond to electriochemical stimuli. The alignment control by the introduction of liquid crystallinity and the functionalization of the thin film by gelation ability were investigated. In addition, it was found that the quaternization of pyridine-terminated mechanoresponsive dyes enabled the formation of dyes that responded to electrical, mechanical, and optical stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲル化した材料では液晶性を保持できたことに加え,種々の高分子と複合化して加工性の向上と,複合材料の変形に連動した変化が確認できた。これにより重合したイオン液体との複合化による電気応答性の付与が期待できる