Synthesis of joint-linker type porous polymers and their application for solid organocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Naga Naofumi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40314538)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高分子モノリス / 有機分子触媒 / 固体有機分子触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Addition reaction of multi-functional thiol, as joint source unit, Methylenediphenyl-4,4'-diisocyanate, as linker source unit, and aniline, as catalyst formation unit, yielded monolithic porous polymer with organocatalyst units in the polymer network. The surface morphology of the porous polymer could be controlled by the reaction conditions. The monolithic organocatalyst polymer successfully promoted a Michael addition reaction. The model flow reactor can be fabricated by the polymerization in glass tube or flexible polymer tube. Oil-in water emulsion polymerization produced the nano-particles organocatalyst. These flow reactor and nanoparticles also promoted the model Michael addition reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、様々な分子構造の有機分子触媒が開発され、同触媒を用いた種々の有機反応が報告されている。有機分子触媒の実用化には固体触媒化と高活性化が不可欠である。これまでの報告では、有機分子触媒の高分子への固定化が検討されているが、高分子が多孔質構造でないため、触媒活性,プロセス適用性に課題がある。また、高分子モノリスを遷移金属触媒の担体として用いることも検討されているが、一般的に触媒金属成分の反応系への漏れや、それに伴うサイクル使用による触媒活性の低下が懸念される。本研究により有機分子触媒の効率的な固定化、プロセス適用性に優れた固体触媒化の方法を提供することが出来る。