Adaptive Material Design for Superhydrophilic Polymer Coatings Based on CO2 Capture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suga Takeo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 専任講師 (10409659)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超親水性 / 両性イオン / CO2固定 / ジアミン / 防汚性 / 防曇性 / CO2付加 / 高分子反応 / 表面・界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alternative to intrinsic zwitterion polymers above, we have developed diamine-containing, reactive polymers to accumulate CO2 at water interface, which transform from neutral to zwitterion group in- situ. The diamine polymers comprised of the primary/tertiary and secondary/tertiary amines with ethylene (C2) spacer, clearly exhibited In-situ formation of the zwitterion layer at the top surface, results in superhydrophilic surface, retaining internal hydrophobic matrix. Surprisingly, the coating exhibited the same wettability switching behavior by just immersion in water under open-air conditions (low CO2 concentration of 300 ppm) for 3 hours. Neutron Reflectivity (NR) study was performed to investigate swelling behavior of diamine polymer coating. Smart polymer design adaptive to the applied environment was proposed. Antifouling performance was also characterized with the field test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、エネルギー投入(負荷)ゼロで、使用環境下の僅かな水中CO2濃度(300ppm)で自発固定化し、高いCO2保持能を有するジアミン部位を独自設計し、高分子反応場の構築と合わせ、固液界面で両性イオン(超親水性表面)をその場形成するコーティングを提示した。防汚コーティングとして、自然環境下にあるCO2を機能発現に取り込み、有効活用するサステイナブルな手法と位置付けられ、摩耗しても内部のジアミンポリマーが界面で順次親水化し、機能を再生できる。重金属フリーで低環境負荷・環境調和性に加え、使用環境に適応する全く新しいスマートコーティングとして社会への波及効果は極めて大きい。