Controlled release of antioxidants using hydrolyzable polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Hiroshi  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10434416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 淳一  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00256661)
本九町 卓  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70404241)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗酸化物質 / ラジカル / 加水分解 / モノマー / 高分子 / ポリマー / 多分岐高分子 / 放出制御 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed novel materials exhibiting release of antioxidant triggered by hydrolysis reaction. For L-ascorbic acid as the antioxidant, reaction behavior of formation of the ester bond between L-ascorbic acid and phenylboronic acid was evaluated. For nitroxide radical (TEMPO) as the antioxidant, new monomers having TEMPO, noncyclic acetal moiety, and reactive group were synthesized via several steps. The monomer and polyethyleneimine were reacted to afford a hyperbranched polymer carrying both TEMPO and acetal moieties. It was confirmed that, under acidic aqueous media, a TEMPO molecule was released from the TEPO-tethered monomer or polymer by hydrolysis reaction of the acetal moieties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗酸化物質自身の化学修飾とその反応性の評価、加水分解可能なモデル物質の評価、目的モノマーおよび高分子の合成を実証できた。これらを通じ、外部刺激をトリガーとして、抗酸化物質を放出できる材料設計が可能であることを実証した。また、抗酸化部位を保持したまま、各種化合物が創製できる合成方法論を提示できた。これらの結果は、抗酸化物質の分子設計ならびに機能化に新たな知見と指針を与えることができ、新たなバイオマテリアル創製及び高機能化への基盤になると期待できる。