Development of Reactive Ladder Polymers from Inositol Originated from Rice Bran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Atsushi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20293053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords天然化合物 / myo-イノシトール / 重縮合 / ラダー高分子 / 高分子反応 / テトラシリルエーテル / イノシトール / 反応性高分子 / 架橋 / 一軸配向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new series of ladder polymers were successfully synthesized from naturally occurring myo-inositol obtained from rice bran. The polymers had main chains composed of six-membered rings fused with each other. The stereochemistry of the ladder polymers were elucidated by performing the relevant model reaction and analyzing the structure of the resulting model compound. The ladder polymers synthesized in this work include a hydroxy-functionalized one, of which reactivity was demonstrated by the addition reaction of the hydroxyl side chains with isocyanates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、剛直な骨格をもつラダー高分子が開発できた。剛直で変形しにくい主鎖構造をもつ高分子の分子鎖は、集積して束状となり、互いに補強しあうことで高強度・高耐熱性材料になりうる。しかも、今回得られた側鎖にヒドロキシ基をもつラダー高分子は、ヒドロキシ基の反応性を利用することで分子鎖どうしを化学的に結束することが可能であると考えられる。学術的には、米糠由来の原料を用いることで、これまで例の少ない反応性ラダー高分子が開発できたことに意義があり、社会的には新たな高強度・軽量素材を提供しうる方法が開発できたことに意義があると考えられる。