Self-assembly of human mesenchymal stem cells with cellulose nanofibers for articular cartilage tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Chiaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (10447930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊原 圭太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20618649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords濃厚ポリマーブラシ / セルロースナノファイバー / 間葉系幹細胞 / 関節軟骨 / 自己組織化 / 再生医療 / 軟骨組織再生 / 傾斜階層構造 / 傾斜構造材料 / ポリマーブラシ / 軟骨再生 / リビングラジカル重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel self-assemble system of human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) was developed using cellulose nanofibers (CNFs) modified with concentrated polymer brushes (CPBs) for articular cartilage tissue regeneration. By varying the CNF-CPB concentrations, we demonstrated that hMSCs were self-assembled with the CNF-CPBs and changed their sizes and shapes in a concentration-dependent manner. It should be noted that in the chondrogenic differentiation media, hMSCs/CNF-CPBs formed one sheet or one ball. The self-assemblies exhibited an usually high degree of chondrogenesis with the chondrogenic differentiation media with significant upregulation in type II collagen expression compared to the pellet culture. In addition, the level of the upregulation was different depending on the CNF-CPB concentrations. The self-assemblies also exhibited the different stiffness. Overall, our developed self-assembly system could be a new method for articular cartilage regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では間葉系幹細胞とポリマーブラシ間の静電相互作用を駆動力として、細胞-CNF-CPBを自己組織化させる技術を開発した。この自己組織化システムは、従来培養法と比較して軟骨分化を促進させることや、特別な装置が不要で極めて簡便であることから、細胞を高次構造化させる新しい基盤技術として、再生医療のみならず、創薬研究や化粧品開発などの研究分野への波及効果が期待できる。また、本研究課題では足場材料としてセルロースナノファイバーを用いているが、バイオマスの有効活用という観点でも社会的意義がある。