Fabrication of high-toughness silk-fibers from regenerated silk proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA TAIYO  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (90596165)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシルク / 高タフネス繊維 / 階層構造 / X線構造解析 / 紡糸 / 構造制御 / 構造材料 / 持続可能社会 / 再生シルク / ナノフィブリル / 繊維構造 / 脱石油社会 / 構造解析 / 脱石油材料 / 高タフネス / 構造タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silk, which is a renewable resource with excellent mechanical property, is attracting attention from the field of next-generation of structural materials. In order to realize mass production of silk, the creation of artificial silk protein is being promoted all over the world, and therefore the development of its spinning technology is urgently required. The purpose of this study is to develop the artificial spinning technology giving artificial silk fibers with comparable mechanical property with native silks. In this study, first, a detailed structural analysis for various silks was carried out and then the structural formation process was investigated. Finally, an artificial spinning system was developed by mimicking the structural formation mechanism learned from the native silks. The achievements in this study is expected to contribute to accelerate the realize of sustainable society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能社会の実現に向け、優れた力学特性を有する再生可能資源「シルク」が次世代構造材料の分野より注目を集めている。シルクの大量生産に向け、人工シルクタンパク質の創製が世界中で進められており、その紡糸技術の開発が急務とされている。本研究では、構造材料として実用化可能な力学特性を備える人工シルク繊維を紡糸するための技術開発を目的とした。本研究で得られた成果は、人工シルクタンパク質の紡糸技術としても応用可能であり、持続可能社会の構築、脱石油社会への実現など、SDGsに貢献する成果である。