Creation of environment-responsive material based on stimuli-responsiveness of molecular order of inorganic nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shikinaka Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (00507189)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノチューブ / 刺激応答素材 / ゲル / 液晶 / 刺激応答性素材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed a creation of multi stimuli-responsive materials based on gel with ordered structure consisting of imogolite nanotube (later denoted imogolite gel). Firstly, change in viscosity and birefringence of imogolite gel were confirmed by application of heat and electric field that encourages an utilization of imogolite gel as multi stimuli-responsive material. Secondly, I prepared imogolite gel with oriented structure in narrow spacer. Finally, I found that gelation and oriented structuring of the imogolite nanotubes induced rapid changes in the birefringence of their gels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた研究成果はイモゴライトなどのナノチューブを元とした刺激応答性素材の開発に向けた基礎的知見となると考えられる。研究成果に関連した論文・図書の出版や特許出願を実施しており、今後液晶セルとしての部材化技術の最適化に向けた取り組みなどを通じ、本研究で発見した現象の用途展開に向けた開発が発展していくと期待される。しいては環境や使用状況を学習し、形状・機能を変化する材料が創出でき、新規材料科学分野の創製や産業革新に資すると期待される。