Realization of single wavelength excited multicolor photochromism using orthogonal pai-conjugation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Tetsuya  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30586128)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / 高効率フォトクロミック反応 / マルチカラー蛍光変調 / スピロジアリールエテン / 光化学 / 分子動力学計算 / ジアリールエテン / スピロ誘導体 / 直交π共役系 / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of novel diarylethene derivatives having a spiro moiety at the ethene moiety was designed and synthesized. These compounds exhibited relatively high photocyclization reaction quantum yields and multicolor fluorescence modulation. We also found that the size of the spiro ring affects the photocyclization quantum yield, and that the multicolor fluorescence modulation characteristics associated with photochromism can be controlled by changing the molecular structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光照射によって可逆的な光異性化が生じる光応答性分子材料は、次世代の有機エレクトロニクス分子材料として注目を集めており、さらなる機能化が待たれている。しかしながら、高効率フォトクロミック特性と高い分子拡張性を両立した光応答性分子を設計することは容易ではない。本研究では、スピロ誘導体の高い分子拡張性に着目した新しい分子設計指針を用いることで、高い光反応性とマルチカラー蛍光変調といった機能性を同時に発現する光応答性分子材料システムを見出した。本研究成果は、新しい有機エレクトロニクス材料のみならず、光化学、材料化学といった幅広い学術研究分野の発展に寄与するものと期待される。