Investigation on omeration mecanism of low-voltage organic field-effect transistors and its application to development of sensing device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2019-2020)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Heisuke  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30580401)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機薄膜トランジスタ / 有機半導体 / 高分子絶縁膜 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 有機トランジスタ / 溶液プロセス / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / フレキシブルデバイス / 低電圧駆動 / センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the research to investigate the operation mechanism of the low-voltage Organic thin-film transistors (OTFT), our result suggested the crystallinity of the semiconductor layer is key to the low-voltage operation of the OTFT. On the other hand, the quantitative evaluation of the hetero interface (polymer-small molecule interface, semiconductor layer-insulating layer interface) and carrier traps existing inside the semiconductor layer in the OTFT did not proceed as planned. We will continue to study this point. With regard to investigation on choice of insulator materials, we were able to discover promising materials that would lead to low voltage operation of OTFTs.
Regarding the application of OTFTs to sensing devices, the flexible OTFT based sensors have been successfully fabricated, such as pressure sensors and strain sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子機器の駆動に必要なトランジスタ等の電子デバイスが低電圧で動くと電子機器の低消費電力化に直結するため、トランジスタの低電圧化は重要な研究開発課題となる。本研究では、有機半導体材料を用いた有機トランジスタが低電圧で駆動するための機構の解明を目指した。本研究を通して、半導体材料の高結晶化と適切な絶縁層材料の選択が有機トランジスタの低電圧化に有望であるという結果が示唆された。絶縁層材料については、生物由来材料において有望な材料を発見することができた。このような材料をトランジスタに応用することで、環境負荷の小さいデバイスの作製に繋がる。
柔軟なセンサーの開発はウェアラブル機器などへの応用が期待される。