Development and establishment of design principle of strong luminescent two-photon absorption dye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazuya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50335486)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフルオレン / 発光 / カルバゾール / 蛍光色素 / 色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By synthesizing linear molecules of carbazole and corresponding cyclic molecules, the effect of optical properties on the ring-forming effect was investigated. We believe that this experiment will be very useful for predicting the fluorescence spectra at the theoretical level in the future by performing theoretical calculations at the same time as synthesis. Also, the most important point is that Gaussian, which is calculated as a planar cyclic molecule, shows strong blue light emission unlike linear molecules. This suggests that it is possible to change the wavelength band with strong emission intensity from an approach different from the redshift due to the expansion of the π-conjugated system that is usually brought about by ring formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における分子構造変化が蛍光スペクトルの形状に変化を及ぼすという結果は、今後の蛍光材料開発での分子設計に役立てていけるものであり、有機ELなどの発光デバイスの分野に光化学の立場から寄与するものである。