Development of p- and n-type organic thermoelectric materials with porous structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yoshiaki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60402757)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子性導体 / 超分子化学 / ハロゲン結合 / 水素結合 / 熱電材料 / 電荷秩序 / 分子性固体 / ヨウ素結合 / 多孔質 / 廃熱利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For (EDO-TTF-I)2ClO4, the electrical resistivity, Seebeck coefficient, and thermal conductivity were simultaneously measured. The electrical resistivity and Seebeck coefficient showed semiconducting behavior from room temperature to around 190 K of the phase transition temperature, and metallic behavior below 190 K. On the other hand, the thermal conductivity showed a small value of 0.5 to 1 W K-1 m-1 at room temperature, and there was no significant change in the phase transition temperature. Therefore, the thermal conductivity of this material is dominated by the lattice thermal conductivity. EDO-TTF-X2 (X = Br, I), X2BTBT (X = Br, I), quaterthiophene derivatives, TCNQ derivatives and their complexes were examined for the purpose of developing new p-type and n-type materials utilizing supramolecular interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会を実現する上で、高性能熱電変換材料の開発が急務である。しかしながら、実用レベルに達しているのは、希少・毒性元素を含んだ無機材料が多く、熱電材料の普及を妨げている。そこで本研究では、研究が遅れている低分子系熱電材料の開発を行った。また、微小かつ非常に脆いという有機結晶の性質が低分子系熱電材料の研究を困難にしていることから、このような試料の熱電物性を正しく評価するための試料ホルダーの開発を行った。その結果、実用レベルには達していないものの、有機結晶で導電性を有しつつ、1 W K-1 m-1以下の低い熱伝導率を示す物質を見出し、熱伝導率を抑制するための知見が得られた。