Next generation OLED using the fluorescence via higher-triplets mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tohru  京都大学, 福井謙一記念研究センター, 教授 (70303865)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機EL / 発光分子 / 振電相互作用 / 振電相互作用密度 / 輻射遷移 / 無輻射遷移 / 熱活性型遅延蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied that the emitting mechanism of DABNA that exhibits highly efficient deep blue EL is due to the FvHT mechanism and designed, synthesized, and evaluated novel FvHT molecules. In addition, we performed the vibronic coupling analysis of the host molecules and the simulation of the spectra of fluorescence and phosphorescence to elucidate their functionalities. Furthermore, focusing on the exciton generation process in solids, the formation of a charge separation state due to spontaneous symmetry breaking is clarified. The aggregation-induced emission enhancement is due to the local symmetry of the excimer. We also constructed a theory to calculate the internal conversion rate constant based on the crude adiabatic approximation and applied it to luminescent organic radicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電流や光により高エネルギーとなった分子は、多くの場合、そのエネルギーを熱として放出してしまい、高エネルギーな電子状態を利用可能なほど長寿命保つことが出来ない。本研究の成果により、分子が電流や光により高いエネルギー状態となった電子状態を長寿命に保つための合理的な分子設計が可能となる。本手法により、高効率な有機EL素子や有機薄膜太陽電池などを実現することができる。