1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kyosuke Isoda  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (20568620)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機ラジカルアニオン / 電子アクセプター / 電子輸送 / 超分子化学 / 電子ーイオン混合伝導体 / 電子ーイオン混合伝導 / クラウンエーテル / イオン認識 / 自己組織化 / 液晶 / イオン電子混合伝導体 / 電子-イオン混合伝導体 / N-Heteroacene / π共役分子 / ホストゲスト化学 / アニオンラジカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop mixed electron-ion conductors with electron and ion transport sites. In this year, the synthesis of single crystals and evaluation of other physical properties were carried out by electrolytic synthesis of the synthesized compounds. Dark green single crystals were obtained by electrolytic synthesis of solutions containing the compound and an electrolyte. Single crystal X-ray structure analysis confirmed the inclusion of Na and K ions in the crown ether moiety, and the metal ions were also found to be coordinated to the nitrogen atoms in the pi-conjugated moiety, indicating a bridging type coordination polymer. It was also confirmed that the structure of the coordination polymer is controlled by the combination of the type of pi-conjugated molecule used and the electrolyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、合成が難しいラジカルアニオン誘導体の分子設計および合成方法の確立を行ってきた。一般にラジカルアニオン種は分子設計自体がそこまで確立されていない。本研究では、新規物質を探索、合成し、単離することができたため、今後のラジカルアニオン種の開発に微力ではあるが知見を与えることができたことは大きな成果である。さらには、ラジカルアニオン種は有機エレクトロニクスにおいても今後一層重要な材料となるため、その発展に少しでも貢献できると考えている。