Up-Scaling of Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Perovskite Solar Cells and Modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Qi Yabing  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, エネルギー材料と表面科学ユニット, 教授 (10625015)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属ハロゲン化物ペロブスカイト / 太陽光発電技術 / スケールアップ試験 / 太陽光パネル / ハイブリッド化学蒸着 / 稼働寿命 / パッシベーション効果 / 太陽エネルギー / Metal halide perovskite / Photovoltaic technology / Solar module / Up-scaling / Chemical vapor deposit / All-inorganic perovskite / Operational stability / Passivation / Scanning tunneling micro / Solar cell / Chemical vapor depositio / Methylamine-treatment / Stability / Perovskite / Solar Cell / Large Area
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current stage of metal halide perovskite (PVSK) solar cell research, development of up-scaling processes with high solar energy power conversion efficiency, long-term stability, and minimum toxicity is important for moving forward this photovoltaic technology towards commercialization. The main findings from our research includes: (1) synthesis of suitable PVSK solar materials for the hybrid chemical vapor deposition (HCVD) process; (2) fabrication of PVSK solar modules; (3) methylamine-gas treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究チームは、HCVD技術とメチルアミンガス処理を用いたプロセスのスケールアップという主要な課題を達成した。Cs0.1FA0.9PbI2.9Br0.1ペロブスカイトにより、10cm×10cmの基板上に効率9.3%の熱に耐久性のある安定した太陽電池モジュールをHCVD法で作製することができた。HCVD法で作製したCsを用いたペロブスカイト太陽電池の動作安定性試験では、太陽光1 SUN、25℃という現実的な光の照射下で、T80寿命が約500時間であった。この結果は、高効率、安定性に優れたペロブスカイト型太陽電池技術を実現するために、HCVDを使用することが有望な方向性であることを示している。