Project/Area Number |
18K05267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hosokai Takuya 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90613513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮前 孝行 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80358134)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 時間分解分光 / 過渡吸収分光法 / 和周波分光法 / 電界励起 / 有機デバイス / デバイス駆動ダイナミクス / 有機EL / 励起状態ダイナミクス / 電界発光 / キャリアダイナミクス / オペランド分光計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to study both the charge carrier and exciton dynamics under OLED device operation, we have developed operand transient absorption spectroscopy and sum-frequency generation (SFG) spectroscopy. For OLED devices based on triplet-triplet annihilation (TTA), we confirmed the behavior of injection at the interface between the light emitting layer and the electron block layer, and charge carrier dynamics after the injection from the electron Al electrode. The light emitting mechanism of advanced light materials, such as thermally activated delayed fluorescent materials, room-temperature phosphorescent materials, and exciplex thin films, was studied by the transient absorption method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高度情報化社会および省エネルギー社会を実現するためには、既存のSiをベースとするデバイスの高性能化だけでなく、全く新しい形のデバイスの作製が不可欠です。有機ELに代表される、有機半導体を用いたデバイスはその可能性を秘めていますが、未だに多くの動作機構の詳細が分かっておりません。本研究では、有機半導体をベースとする各種の有機デバイスの動作を直接調べるための計測技術の開発を行いました。有機ELや有機トランジスタ中の電荷キャリアの流れを可視化も含めて評価することができており、今後は本技術が各種有機デバイスの高性能化に寄与していくことが期待されます。