Project/Area Number |
18K05269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Yanase Ikuo 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10334153)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素 / セラミックス / 炭素材料 / 水蒸気 / 層状化合物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While Japan has set a goal of reducing greenhouse gas emissions to virtually zero by 2050, the importance of developing materials that directly capture low-concentration CO2 in the air at room temperature (Direct air capture, DAC) is increasing.However, in contrast to organic amine liquids, low-temperature capture by inorganic solids has low CO2 absorption efficiency due to the solid-phase-gas phase reaction, and no suitable material has been found. Against this background, it was found that sodium ferrite NaFeO2, an inorganic solid that is safer and chemically more stable than amines, can absorb CO2 in the air at high speed at room temperature in the presence of water vapor and its characteristics is related to the crystal structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
安全・安価かつ低容積化が可能な無機固体に室温~100℃程度の低温で二酸化炭素を吸着する性能を付与できれば、様々な屋内での二酸化炭素濃度を制御できる無機固体材料として、病院、工場、居住空間を始めとして様々な分野での応用が期待される。 また、一般的に固体と気体の反応速度は遅いことが知られているが、得られた研究成果は、無機固体が二酸化炭素を高速で吸収するために必要な要素を提案した点において学術的意義がある。