Project/Area Number |
18K05271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | メソ構造 / 界面活性剤 / ヒ素吸着 / エステル交換反応 / シルセスキオキサン / 塩基触媒 / 鉄触媒 / 吸着 / ヒ素 / 金触媒 / ミセル頭部 / 型剤構造転写 / イオン吸着 / イオン導電体 / 酸塩基触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the preparation of functional polymers, it is easy to introduce much functional groups for particular purposes, e.g. adsorptions, catalyses, etc. However, the molecular chains easily agglomerate so that a large part of such functional groups are not exposed to the adsorbates and reactancts. To achieve both high density and high exposure of functional groups, three structural factors are required: i) the suppression of the degree of freedom of oragnic tethers, ii) the rigid framework and iii) the orders in the mesoscale. In this study, the mesostructured solids are prepared to fulfill these factors by the selective chemical bond formation between the surfactant molecule and functional group of silane, which is condensed with silica precursors to make a framework of the solid. A extremely high capacity of aqueous arsenate adsorption and high catalytic activity for an ester exchange reation are obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球の資源利用の最適化として究極のアプローチは、原子当たりの物質の高機能化である。これは原子当たりあるいは単位重量当たりで吸着量、触媒活性、電流などを表すことで比較できるため、一般に理解が簡単な指標を提供する。高分子では適当な官能基を欲しい位置に導入することが比較的簡単なため、高い密度で吸着点や触媒活性点を導入することが可能であるが、分子間力で凝集しやすいため多くの場合これらの官能基は外部に露出しない。本研究では構造規則性が高く、硬いメソ構造をもつ骨格上に運動が制限された官能基を高密度に分布する合成手法を展開、高吸着容量、高触媒活性を実現することに成功した。