Project/Area Number |
18K05272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Oishi Shuji 信州大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (50021027)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | フラックス法 / 単結晶 / スクリーニング / 結晶成長 / データサイエンス / 結晶マップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we focused on the systematization of flux crystal growth technology. In particular, we considered the following four approaches. (1) Proposal of a novel crystal growth process by use of a flux screening (FS) to obtain multipoint data, (2) Growth of oxide crystals by FS method using super fluxes, (3) Growth of non-oxide crystals by FS method, and (4) Footholds to create a flux crystal map Through this research period, we have obtained various flux crystal growth conditions, that is recipes, to systematize the flux crystal growth technology. By effectively utilizing these recipes, we have found a path to data science, and realized a new process of creating phase diagrams containing supersaturated state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,フラックス結晶育成プロセスを体系化し,さまざまな結晶を高効率に創製することを目指した。特に,フラックス結晶育成において,フラックススクリーニング法を開発し,多点データを比較的容易に取得する方法を構築した。さらに,精密分析や計算科学・機械学習を高度に複合化することで,次世代のフラックスプロセスを提案でき,新しい材料創製プロセスの道筋を見いだした(プロセスイノベーション)。また,所望の特性・性能をもつ高品質な結晶材料を高効率に育成でき,さまざまなデバイス応用に最適提案できる可能性も拓いた。