Synthesis of novel yolk-shell structures of organometallic complexes encapsulated in a hollow particle and development of their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Harada Takashi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (00379314)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中空粒子 / 有機金属錯体 / 内包粒子 / カプセル型構造体 / 中空シェル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to synthesize yolk-shell structures in which organometallic complexes are encapsulated in a hollow particle. This structure would solve the problem of recovery and reuse of organometallic complexes with maintaining their properties. The synthesis was carried out using two different approaches. Although we were able to synthesize hollow silica particles of various sizes and pores, we were still unable to encapsulate the organometallic complexes within the hollow particles. However, it was found that the features to control diffusion into and out of the shell and to maintain the bulk state inside the hollow with a size larger than the pores of the shell was necessary to synthesize the desired yolk-shell structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機金属錯体の現在の利用状況を考えると、活性や選択性の低下なく回収が容易となれば、環境負荷低減や資源有効活用、プロセスの簡略化の観点だけではなく、現在は不均一系触媒が用いられている反応系に活性や選択性の高い有機金属錯体を利用することも可能となることから、社会に与えるインパクトは大きい。本研究では目的のカプセル型構造体の合成までには至らなかったが、懸念すべき課題の抽出ができた。今後も引き続いて開発を進め早期の実現につなげたい。