Study on the design principles for polyoxometalates that catalyze proton-coupled multi-electron transfer reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Eda Kazuo  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00193996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 隆人  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10312993)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリオキソメタレート / 多電子移動反応 / プロトン共役電子移動反応 / 生成反応 / 量子化学計算 / ケギン型ポリオキソメタレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at constructing a theoretical design principles for developing a new Keggin-type or its extended POM that mediates and promotes a multi-electron transfer reaction coupled with proton transfer, the minimum energy paths, and the effects on them of the heteroatom (X) and the dielectric constant of the solvent were investigated by the first-principles calculations, for the three main elemental reactions of the bottom-up formation reaction of Keggin-type POMs: (1) the formation reaction of the dioxo-type six-membered XW6 ring, (2) the reconstruction reaction into the monooxo-type six-membered XM6 ring and (3) the addition reaction of the trimeric POM (cap part) structure. Then, we have succeeded to clarify the details of the control principles for the elemental reactions for the formation of Keggin-type POMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画で行われた研究は,プロトン移動と共役した多電子移動反応を仲介・促進する新たなケギン型あるいはその拡張型POMを開発する理論的な設計指針を与えるもので,持続可能なエネルギー社会を実現する技術を開発する上で重要である。そして,そればかりではなく,第一原理計算に基づいてPOM形成反応の全容を明らかにする,このような研究はこれまで行われたことはないため,今後様々なPOMの生成反応について同様の解析が行われ,データ蓄積が進めば,新規のPOM合成法の開発のための有効な支援に繋がることが期待される。