Physical properties of solid solution oxides with single-nanometer dimensions and using for photocatalytic water splitting under visible light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Etsushi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80610443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅沼 学史  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90731753)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多元系遷移金属酸化物 / 超微粒子 / 超薄膜 / 逆ミセル法 / ソルボサーマル法 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 水分解 / 可視光応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed new synthesis methods of brownmillerite-type or spinel-type solid solution oxides ultrasmall particles with single-nanometer dimensions, which are electrocatalysts for oxygen evolution reaction, using a reverse micelle method or a solvothermal method. Wavenumber of the ultrasmall particles of all solid solution oxides were shorter than those of the bulk ones. The catalytic activity of the solid solution oxides for oxygen evolution reaction were largely improved by decreasing particle size to with single-nanometers, and they acted as cocatalysts of photocatalysts for water splitting using visible light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで数nmスケールの超微粒子化が困難であった結晶性多元系遷移金属酸化物を3 ~ 9 nmの超微粒子にする技術を開発した。超微粒子化により結晶性多元系遷移金属酸化物の光吸収波長の短波長化と触媒活性の向上を見出し、また可視光応答型光触媒の助触媒として利用できることを明らかにした。これによりこれまで可視光応答型光触媒に利用されてこなかった多元系遷移金属酸化物触媒の新たな設計指針を見出した。