Interfacial resistance of cathode and electrolyte materials in solid oxide cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MINESHIGE Atsushi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00285339)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン伝導体 / 燃料電池 / 界面インピーダンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ion transfer at the electrode / electrolyte interface in oxide ionic devices such as solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs) was studied aimed to elucidate the controlling factors of each resistance. We constructed cells with oxygen-deficient-type and oxygen-excess-type electrode / electrolyte interfaces and measured their resistance. Focusing on the La2NiO4 electrode / CeO2 electrolyte interface, we could construct a good interface without the formation of an interface layer that inhibits solid / solid interface ion transfer. In the impedance plot, the response corresponding to the series circuit of the electrolyte grain interior, grain boundary resistances, interfacial ion transfer resistance, ion diffusion resistance in the electrode, and charge transfer resistance was observed. By applying the transmission line model, we were able to evaluate each resistance separately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、持続可能な社会の構築が強く望まれており、カーボンニュートラルに資するさまざまなエネルギー変換デバイスの開発が広く行われている。環境にやさしいエネルギー変換が可能なデバイスとして、固体酸化物を用いた燃料電池あるいは水素生成を行う固体酸化物セル(SOC)が注目されている。高効率SOCを得るには、セルのさまざまな内部抵抗を如何に低減するかが重要である。中でも、酸素極の分極抵抗の抑制は重要な課題である。
本研究では、CeO2系材料を電解質に、La2NiO4系材料を酸素極に用いた界面におけるイオン移動特性をインピーダンス応答の伝送線モデル解析を実施して評価し、各イオン抵抗の正確な分離に成功した。