Realization of multiferroics by mesopore-induced lattice distortion and spin-phonon coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Norihiro  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 講師 (10595888)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords無機工業化学 / セラミックス / ナノ材料 / 多孔体 / マルチフェロイック / チタン酸ユウロピウム / 歪み / ゾルーゲル法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to realizing the multiferroics (i.e., simultaneous occurrence of ferroelectricity and ferromagnetism) by the porosity-derived crystal lattice distortion, a mesoporous EuTiO3 thin film was fabricated by the surfactant-assisted sol-gel method. Mosaic-like lattice distortion was introduced in the crystallized framework, while surface of the framework was amorphalized, which formed the core-shell structure. Unlike antiferromagnetic bulk, synthesized porous thin film showed ferromagnetic behavior. Amorphous surface layer as well as the lattice distortion of EuTiO3 crystal may cause the ferromagnetism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多孔体化およびアモルファス化により、バルクとは異なる物性をもたらすという新しいコンセプトを提案することができた。特にアモルファス化が材料物性に対し、ポジティブに働くという希有な例にたどり着くことができた点が、学術的に意義深い。