Project/Area Number |
18K05280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Naya Shin-ichi 近畿大学, 有害物質処理室, 技術職員 (20329113)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | プラズモニック光触媒 / 太陽光 / 可視光 / 過酸化水素 / 酸素還元 / 局所電場増強効果 / 電荷分離 / 正孔誘起プラズモン / ソーラー過酸化水素合成 / 酸素2電子還元触媒 / ヘテロエピタキシャル接合 / 電場増強効果 / アンダーポテンシャル光析出 / 超薄膜型シェル / 電極触媒 / 金ナノ粒子 / 光触媒による水の分解 / ホットホール移動 / 正孔移動 / 過酸化水素合成 / 水の酸化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main research results are as follows. (1) the irradiation of the red-light to Au nanoparticle-loaded nickel oxide induces the hot-hole transfer from Au nanoparticle to nickel oxide. (2) Two Copper acetylacetonate complexes form a dinuclear complex with oxygen molecules sandwiched on the surface of the catalyst, which promotes a selective oxygen two-electron reduction reaction, so that highly active hydrogen peroxide synthesis can be performed. (3) Au-Ag alloy nanoparticle possesses a higher local electric field enhancing effect as compared with that of gold and silver nanoparticle. (4) The heteronanostructured semiconductor with a heteroepitaxial junction enables long-range charge separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
正孔移動型プラズモニック光触媒を実証するとともに、高効率な過酸化水素合成のための要素技術を開発した。過酸化水素は現在、基幹化成品の合成や、パルプの漂白、排水処理に利用されているとともに、新型コロナウィルスの消毒・除菌にも利用できる。そして、使用した際の廃棄物が水のみであるため、クリーンな次世代の酸化剤としてますますその需要が拡大している。本研究成果により、太陽光をエネルギー源として過酸化水素を製造する「ソーラー過酸化水素合成」の達成への道が開けたものと考える。