Fabrication of continuous MOF films using metal ion-doped polymer substrate through controlled nucleation and growth rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruoka Takaaki  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 准教授 (20550239)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属有機構造体(MOF) / 配位高分子 / 自己組織化 / 金属有機構造体 / 薄膜 / パターニング / 界面合成 / 反応速度 / MOF薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a general approach for the formation of continuous MOF crystal films using metal ion-doped substrate through controlling the rates of nucleation and growth. The rates of nucleation and growth of MOF crystals can be controlled by the rates of dissolution of doped metal ions from the substrate and complexation at the interface between the reaction solution and the substrate. By controlling the nucleation and growth rates, the crystal size can be controlled, resulting in the formation of continuous MOF crystal films consisting of size-controlled each crystal. This approach can be applicable not only to various types of MOFs but also to coordination polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのMOF薄膜形成プロセスとは異なり金属イオンドープ基板を反応前駆体およびMOF膜支持基板として用い、その成長過程を基礎学術的な物理化学に基づき解析したことにより、MOF合成プロセスにおいて未知であった反応初期過程における成長を可視化したことは非常に意義深い結果であると考えられる。また、MOF薄膜は物質分離膜としての応用展開が期待されており、MOF分離膜開発においても非常に有用な知見になり得ると考えられる。