Carrier generation in wide-gap p-type semiconductors with their valence band composed of metal s-orbital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Naoto  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20308589)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / p型半導体 / キャリア生成機構 / ワイドバンドギャップ / 透明酸化物 / パイロクロア構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Correlation between carrier generation and crystal structure on new p-type oxide semiconductors in which valence band consists of Sn 5s or Bi 6s orbitals was revealed in this study. It was found that hole carriers were generated by defects in which the central cation of the octahedron in the crystal structure was substituted by the cation with lower valence and compensated by the electron generated by oxygen vacancy, and the generation of oxygen vacancies were strongly affected by the crystal structure of oxides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化物の特徴的な電子構造に起因し、実現が難しかった高移動度が期待できる新しいp型酸化物半導体について、結晶構造を切り口としてキャリア生成と電荷補償のメカニズムを明らかにしたものである。この物質群は研究代表者がp型化に初めて成功したものであり、上記メカニズムの解明と合わせて学術的に独創性が高い。また本成果は新らしい関連材料の探索や特性向上に寄与するものであり、地球上で安定かつ豊富に存在する酸化物をつかった電子デバイスの実現につながるものである。