Microwave Coating Technology for Nano Oxide Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Norihito  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (50356870)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロ波合成 / 酸化物ナノ結晶 / ナノ粒子 / コーティング / マイクロ波 / ナノ酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a liquid-phase synthesis process of uniform oxide nanocrystals with excellent dispersion and small particle size distribution, which can be applied to transparent conductor materials, battery materials, and thermochromic materials. Coating solutions with high dispersion of the obtained nanocrystals were prepared. By coating this solution on a plastic film substrate, we succeeded in fabricating a flexible thin film. We found that the use of microwave heating for the liquid-phase synthesis of oxide nanocrystals not only enabled the synthesis of uniform nanocrystals in a short reaction time, but also suppressed the formation of hydroxide as a byproduct.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液相マイクロ波合成された酸化物ナノ結晶は、微細で均一なことから、コーティング溶液に含有するナノ材料として優れており、低融点基板へのコーティング材料として様々な応用展開が期待できる。一方、学術的には、酸化物ナノ結晶の液相合成にマイクロ波加熱を用いると、短時間で均一なナノ結晶を合成できるだけでなく、副生成物である水酸化物の生成が抑制されることを見出した。マイクロ波加熱を用いると、これまでとは異なる合成経路で酸化物ナノ結晶が合成可能であり、無機材料の液相合成分野での進展が期待される。