Development of thermochemical/photochemical hybrid water splitting process for hydrogen production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Hidehisa  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 准教授 (30574793)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素 / 水分解 / 光触媒 / 熱化学水素製造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to facilitate the endothermic reaction of the IS process with light energy, we investigated the photocatalytic activity of semiconductor materials for HI decomposition. It was found that Rh-substituted SrTiO3 (SrTiO3:Rh) and Co loaded TiO2 nanosheet photocatalysts showed hydrogen production from HI aqueous solution under Xe lamp irradiation. In the case of SrTiO3:Rh photocatalyst, the loading of the noble metal co-catalysts contributed to hydrogen production, and thus the HI photodegradation activity was improved by loading noble metal co-catalysts. It was also found that the co-catalyst suitable for HI photodegradation is important not only for promoting surface reaction but also for durability against HI aqueous solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球規模のエネルギー・環境問題を解決するために、再生可能エネルギーと水から、クリーンかつ安価で大量に合成が可能な水素製造法の確立が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究で得られた成果は、水素の生成反応に用いる光触媒の表面触媒に適した貴金属助触媒の条件を明らかにしたものであり、今後の研究の進展によって、太陽光エネルギーの化学エネルギー(水素)への高効率変換の達成に寄与することが期待される。