The study on the electrochemical Mg plating/stripping reaction in the organic solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sagane Fumihiro  静岡大学, 工学部, 講師 (70443538)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMg金属 / 脱溶媒和 / 配位状態 / マグネシウム金属 / 溶媒和 / 吸着 / "その場"測定 / 交流インピーダンス / 添加剤 / 挿入脱離反応 / 温度条件 / 二次電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of the Mg-salt additives on the electrochemical Mg reactions were investigated, aiming at the elucidation of the Mg behavior in the organic solutions. We found that the MgCl2 or Mg(BH4)2 additives adsorbed on the flesh Mg surface and as the result, these Mg salts played as the inhibitor for the TFSA anion decomposition at the Mg surface.
The effect of the coordination of the solvent species were also investigated. The Mg plating reaction in Mg(TFSA)2/diglyme was inhibited by 15-crown-5 ether (15C5) to Mg-ion. On the other hand, Mg plating took place in the solution by reducing the amount of 15C5. FT-IR spectra showed that 15C5 preferentially solvated Mg-ion in the glyme based solutions. The theoretical calculation indicated the interaction between Mg-ion and each O atom in 15C5 was stronger than that with diglyme or larger sized crown ether. The results showed that the coordination ability of the solvent species could be the critical for the Mg plating reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:金属MgはLiと異なり、電解液由来の還元被膜がイオン伝導性を示さないため、これまで電解液は耐還元性の高さ、すなわち熱力学的な安定性に着目した研究が主流であった。これに対し本研究は溶媒和能力が析出反応の可否を決定する要因であることを見出し、速度論的な議論もまた重要であることを明らかとした。これは有機電解液中でのMgの化学に新たな発展をもたらすものである。
社会的意義:Mgを用いた二次電池は元素戦略的にポストリチウムイオン二次電池として期待が高い一方、実用化には多くの課題がある。本研究は電解液中のMg2+の溶媒和状態と電極反応の相関を議論したものであり、電池設計の指針を与えるものである。