Development of highly active catalysts composed of nano-sized acid-base pair sites for oxidative coupling of methane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Haneda Masaaki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70344140)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタン酸化カップリング反応 / 酸塩基複合化触媒 / ペロブスカイト / サステイナブルケミストリー / 触媒機能解析 / 触媒・化学プロセス / メタン酸化カップリング / 表面酸素種 / 酸素交換反応 / NO直接分解 / 希土類酸化物 / メタン有効利用 / 触媒調製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The catalytic activity for oxidative coupling of methane (OCM) was improved by combining Y2O3 with cerium oxide (CeO2). From the results of various characterizations, highly dispersed cerium oxide in the matrix of Y2O3 was considered to be responsible for high catalytic activity for the OCM reaction. The formation of highly dispersed cerium oxide led to the expectation of the creation of acidic sites, and then the combination of acidic sites on cerium oxide and basic sites on Y2O3 was suspected to be important for the achievement of high performance. The role of cerium oxide was concluded to activate oxygen species via the dissociation on the surface. The catalytic performance of LaBO3 perovskites for the OCM reaction was investigated. LaBO3 perovskites substituted with Al, Ga, In and Yb at B site showed higher activity that those substituted with Co, Fe and Mn. Surface adsorbed oxygen species, which was identified by XPS, was suspected to participate in the OCM reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタン酸化カップリング反応は資源量が豊富なメタンから化学品を直接合成する反応で、1980年代から継続的な研究が実施されているが、未だ実用化に資する触媒は開発されていない。実用化に繋がるブレークスルーを実現するためには新しい観点からの研究が必要である。本研究は異種反応における活性点の類似性から新規触媒の開発に繋げることに着眼して開始した研究で、環境浄化触媒として広く研究されている酸化セリウム系やペロブスカイト系の触媒についてメタン酸化カップリング活性の発現に繋がる特性を明らかにしている。学術的にも新しい取り組みであると考えており高活性触媒の開発に繋がることを期待している