Development of water splitting system using non-oxide photocatalysts under visible light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2019-2020)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Higashi Masanobu  大阪市立大学, 人工光合成研究センター, 特任准教授 (10711799)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光触媒 / 水分解 / 可視光 / 硫化物 / 光電極 / 人工光合成 / 可視光水分解 / シアノフェレート / 非酸化物 / 酸窒化物 / 酸ハロゲン化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of non-oxide, such as metal sulfide, photoelectrode for stable water splitting was investigated. Cadmium sulfide (CdS) was deposited on transparent conductive glass electrodes by chemical bath method and then calcined under a nitrogen atmosphere. The electrodes were densified by 673 K calcination, and the amount of photocorrosion (deactivation by self-oxidation) of CdS during light irradiation was reduced. As a result, the cadmium cyanoferrate species formed by the reaction with the photodissolved cadmium ions and the ferrocyanide ions in the solution were densely formed on the CdS surface, suppressing further photocorrosion and improving the photoelectrochemical performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、その不安定さから水分解において硫化物は主に光カソードの研究が行われており、光アノードの研究例は少なく、あってもトリエタノールアミンといった強力な犠牲還元剤を必要としていた。今回の研究により、硫化カドミウム光アノードの安定化に成功しており、今後、様々な硫化物材料を光アノードとして利用できる可能性を示している。また、それにより水分解効率の向上が期待でき、エネルギー・環境問題の解決に繋がっていく。