Development of active photocatalysts by controlling the valence states of metal dopants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Suzuko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (80202240)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords可視光応答型光触媒 / 金属イオンドープ / 環境浄化 / 電荷キャリア寿命 / 光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized visible-light-responsive TiO2 doped with metal ions (M-TiO2) for the photocatalytic degradation of gaseous acetaldehyde or 4-chlorophenol in water. Only Cr-, Pt-, and V-TiO2 showed photocatalytic activity for the degradation of gaseous acetaldehyde. These metal ion dopants existed with two or more valence states in TiO2. We also demonstrated that the Cr-TiO2 film prepared on a glass substrate can be used to degrade acetaldehyde under indoor LED. For water purification, V-TiO2 was coated on a hollow glass beads to float in water and used for the degradation of 4-chlorophenol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高活性であったクロム、白金、バナジウムイオンドープ酸化チタンを比較することで、金属イオンが複数の原子価状態で存在するだけでなく、3価が主成分となる際に高活性化することがわかった。これは、高活性な光触媒合成のための指針になり、学術的意義にあたる。社会的意義は、室内LED灯下でアセトアルデヒドの分解に成功した点である。アルデヒド類は、化学物質過敏症の原因物質の一つである。さらに、本研究では、水に浮遊する可視光応答型光触媒材料も合成した。実用化のためには、さらなる効率の向上が必要であるが、原油などの漏出による海洋汚染の浄化に使用できると考えられる。