Project/Area Number |
18K05302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Naoya 東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 准教授 (60712239)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | リチウムイオン電池 / 正極材料 / 結晶構造 / 局所構造 / 放射光X線 / 中性子 / リチウムイオン電池正極材料 / 結晶構造解析 / 局所構造解析 / 層状岩塩型構造 / 放射光X線回折 / 中性子回折 / XAFS / 全散乱 / 金属欠損 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of increasing the capacity of lithium-ion batteries, this study conducted research on their positive electrode materials. So far, a material having a layered rock salt structure has often been used as a positive electrode material, and there are signs that its characteristics are limited. In this study, we tried to raise the limit of the characteristics by introducing a partial defect in each layer constituting the layered structure. Focusing on the Na compound having a defect, the amount of the defect was controlled by adjusting the amount. It was confirmed that the amount of defects can be roughly controlled by advanced analysis technology using an accelerator facility. When the battery was prototyped and the capacity was measured, it was confirmed that there was a positive correlation between the amount of defects and the capacity. By utilizing this result, it is expected that the capacity of the lithium-ion battery can be further expanded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義はリチウムイオン電池の容量を高めるための新しい機構を検証することである。特に正極材料は希少金属を用いるため高価であり、わずかな工夫によって容量を高めることが求められる。本研究によって明らかになった金属欠損の導入方法は極めて簡便であり、これまでの電池容量を容易に高めることができる。電池容量が高まればEV化の普及が促進され、CO2排出量の抑制につながる。カーボンニュートラルの達成に向けて、世界的に必要とされる技術が開発に成功した。