Invention of Innovative Catalysts for Oxygen Reduction on Cathode of Polymeric Electrolyte Fuel Cell Obtained by Pyrolysis of Phthalocyanine-Based Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Nobukatsu  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (30237812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 以弦  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (50267027)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords固体高分子型燃料電池 / 酸素還元触媒 / フタロシアニン / 炭素触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is the development of platinum-free carbon-based catalysts applied as cathode catalysts in polymer electrolyte fuel cell. The catalysts were obtained by pyrolysis of metal-phthalocyanine (MPc) composites prepared by polycondensation of MPc having carboxy groups with diamino-functionalized aromatic compounds. The obtained MPc composites were pyrolyzed in a hydrogen or nitrogen atmosphere at 700-900 °C to afford the metal-supported carbon catalysts. The important factors influencing the catalytic activities for oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) would be revealed to be 1. contents of nitrogen in the catalyst, 2. thermal stability of the precursors for pyrolysis, and 3. appropriate metal in the catalysts. It would be important for obtaining the catalysts exhibiting the high activity for ORR to obtain the precursors for pyrolysis with the high thermal stability as well as the high content of nitrogen with appropriate metal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体高分子型燃料電池空気極用触媒創製研究において金属フタロシアニンを触媒創製の焼成前駆体に混合させる報告例はあるものの,焼成前駆体としてアミド結合により縮合した金属フタロシアニン複合体を用いた事例は本研究で初めて行われたものであり,本手法により高活性の触媒創製に成功していることの学術的意義は大きい。さらに,非貴金属を含有するフタロシアニン誘導体および安価なジアミン芳香族化合物から触媒創製の前駆体を合成し,固体高分子型燃料電池空気極用触媒を創製する手法は,固体高分子型燃料電池の低コスト化・汎用化につながり,持続可能な低炭素社会の構築に大きく寄与しうるため,その社会的意義も大きいものと考えられる。