Improvement on long term reliability of interconnection of solar cell module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Kohei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (80373710)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords太陽電池 / インターコネクター / NMPB / ニッケルメッキ / 長寿命化 / ソーラーセル / ニッケルマイクロメッキ接合 / 変換効率低下抑制 / マイクロメッキ接合 / 長期信頼性 / インターコンタクター / ニッケルマイクロメッキ / 太陽電池セル / 接合部信頼性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dominant factor in the life of a solar cell is the deterioration of interconnection. The Nickel micro plating bonding (NMPB) exhibits the high reliability of the device interconnection. The NMPB was applied to the interconnection of the solar cell modules to improve the life and conversion efficiency. In the thermal cycle (-45 to 150℃,1000cycles) and damp heat(85℃,85%,1000hr.) tests, the degradation of the output power for conventional solder joints was remarkable, while that for NMPB was substantially suppressed. It demonstrated the significant improvement of long term reliability of NMPB interconnection to reduce the power generation cost by solar power modules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NMPBは広範囲に使用されている半田接続を置き換えることのできる高信頼接続技術であることが実証され、またその制御要因である微細組織との関連を明確にした。太陽電池モジュールの寿命は従来20年程度とされてきたが、40年使用できる可能性を示した。さらに使用中の配線抵抗劣化を抑制できることから、使用全期間における平均的な変換効率の大幅な改善につながり、結果として太陽電池による発電コストの低減を可能とするものであり、脱炭素社会実現に少なからず貢献できる技術といえる。