Dependence of inhomogeneous cathode reaction on charge/discharge conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Misaki  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (90469198)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsイメージングXAFS / 放射光 / リチウムイオン電池 / 反応分布 / 温度 / 充放電レート / 電解液濃度 / 温度依存性 / レート依存性 / 積層型リチウムイオン電池 / 充放電環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified how the reaction distribution is affected by conditions during charging and discharging. The chemical state maps demonstrated that higher discharge rate and higher temperature promoted the inhomogeneous reaction. Further, it was clarified the limited ionic diffusion affected the in-plane inhomogeneous reaction at room temperature and lower electrolyte concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リチウムイオン電池は広く利用されているが、有機電解液を含むため発熱・発火などの問題があり、安全性を向上させるためには様々なアプローチでの研究が必要がある。本研究では不均一な電極反応に注目し、環境・条件により不均一な反応分布がどのように変化するかを詳細に解析した。電池の性能低下や事故の要因の一つと考えられる不均一な電極反応について、理解を一歩進めることができた。