Development of photo-chargeable secondary battery using organosulfur materials as cathode electrode materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Akihiko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70272458)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二次電池 / リチウムイオン電池 / 有機硫黄ポリマー / 正極活物質 / 光酸化 / 充電 / 光充電 / 有機硫黄材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usability and maintainability of IoT devices will be dramatically improved, if electronic devices can be charged without electricity. In this research, aiming at the realization of photo-rechargeable secondary battery without an external power source, we have developed a cathode material that has a charging function by light, and the ultimate goal is to manufacture a battery that can be charged by light. As a result, (1) for the aqueous solution of the positive electrode active material, high-efficiency photo-oxidation conditions were determined by adjusting the pH and removing the charge. (2) It was clarified by synchrotron radiation X-ray absorption experiments that the redox reaction occurs by the formation and scission of disulfide bonds, and it was confirmed by ultraviolet spectroscopic experiments that the photo-oxidation reaction occurred. (3) It was clarified that light irradiation enhance the voltage boost rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光充電可能な電池が実現すれば、携帯情報通信機器の充電作業や充電頻度が軽減され、その利便性、メンテナンス性が飛躍的に向上する。これは、ICTやIoT社会に大きな波及効果をもたらす。本研究では、電池正極材料の充電反応に対応する酸化反応が、光照射で起こることを実験的に証明した。更に、電池への光照射により電圧上昇率向上を確認し、光充電可能な電池の原理検証をおこなった。これにより、光充電可能な電池の実現に向けた基盤を確立した。