Theoretical studies on the mechanism of the electrode interfacial phenomena by the integral equation with first-principles calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masahiro  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60182648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電気二重層 / 電極界面現象 / 第一原理計算 / 統計力学モデル / 微分キャパシタンス / 電極界面 / 電位 / 積分方程式 / 電気化学理論 / 固液界面 / 電極反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theoretical studies on the chemical phenomena at the electrode interface is not easy, because the quantum and molecular simulation of the inhomogeneous system of the electrode | electrolyte interface needs great computational resources. In this study we did quantum calculation for metal and integral equation model for electrolyte and continuum model for electrical double layer and the potential dependence of the differential capacitance for different electrolyte concentrations was obtained. The results are qualitatively in agreement with the experimental results but some discrepancy are found in the absolute value of the differential capacitance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電池やキャパシターなどの電気化学デバイスの性能をあげることは,多くの科学・技術者にとって大変興味のあることであるが,電極界面での現象を量子論,分子論レベルで理解されているとは言いがたく,その性能をあげることを困難にしている。本研究では,電極界面での現象を必要不可欠である理論の最小レベルをつかい,微分キャパシタンスの実験データと直接比較することに意義がある。このモデルが成功すれば,より複雑な電気化学系に拡張できる。