solution-processed oxide solar cells composed of common metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsutomu Shinagawa  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (50416327)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化物太陽電池 / 水溶液プロセス / 亜酸化銅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to "develop highly efficient oxide solar cells that are expected to be highly versatile and low-cost using the aqueous solution process and base metals." The applicant made full use of the results and knowledge of "oxide formation by the aqueous solution process" and "construction of oxide solar cells" that the applicant has been working on, and worked on two research subjects (1) Improvement of the electrical properties of the Cu2O layer and (2) Development of a new p-type light-absorbing layer. As a result, (1) low-resistivity Cu2O could be formed by the aqueous solution deposition method, but the conversion efficiency of solar cells could not be improved. (2) We searched for weakly acidic aqueous solutions capable of depositing copper-iron oxides, and confirmed the formation of the target materials in the combination of iron sulfate and copper (copper sulfate, copper nitrate, and copper acetate).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ZnO/Cu2O系太陽電池は、亜鉛や銅といった無毒で大量に入手可能なベースメタルを原料とし、低コストかつ環境フレンドリーな水溶液プロセスで製造可能な「汎用型太陽電池」として注目されている。しかし、実用化には変換効率の向上が大きな課題となっており、本研究では、(1)Cu2O物性の改善、および(2)新規光吸収層開発、という2つのアプローチから、汎用型太陽電池の変換効率向上に資する研究に取り組んだ。