Structural dynamics analysis of membrane protein prepared by supported lipid membrane electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Okuno Takashi  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80411031)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 細胞膜 / 巨大細胞膜小胞 / GPMVs / マイクロ流路 / 支持脂質膜電気泳動法 / 高速AFM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane proteins that regulate membrane function in human cell membranes are target proteins in drug discovery research, and structural and functional analysis of membrane proteins are important in drug development research. However, purification of the target membrane protein from the cells requires abundant experience and high technology, which is a bottleneck in membrane protein research. The purpose of this study was to develop a new method for preparing membrane proteins that regulate membrane function in human cell membranes. We prepared a substrate-supporting cell membrane in which only the cell membrane was fixed to the substrate from cultured human cells, and succeeded in functional analysis of dysferlin responsible for cell membrane repair. In the future, we will establish a method for concentrating and purifying dysferlin on a substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ヒト培養細胞から細胞膜の修復に関与するdyferlin膜タンパク質の新しい調製方法を確立し、dyferlinのカルシウム依存的に変化する物性(側方拡散速度)の計測に成功した。機能計測が困難であったdyferlinの機能解析を非常に簡便にすることができることを示すことができた。今後は、dysferlinだけを濃縮/精製する方法や他のタンパク質に応用することで、創薬研究に貢献すうることが期待できる。