Development of molecules for non-fluorescent imaging of cell organelles and membrane domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Momotake Atsuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70375369)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無蛍光イメージング分子 / 非線形光学顕微鏡 / 細胞膜 / ジャイアントベシクル / アゾベンゼン / 両親媒性分子 / 光和周波・第二高調波 / 無蛍光イメージング / マルチモーダルイメージング / 細胞膜イメージング / Pheophorbide a / SFG顕微鏡 / アゾ色素 / 無発光イメージング / 第二高調波発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dye-based Sum Frequency Generation (SFG) imaging using non-fluorescent molecules dedicated to nonlinear optical microscopy has yielded the following results:1) Morphological changes in giant vesicles (GVs), a cellular model, were monitored and SFG-active vesicles that arise inside GVs were detected for the first time. 2) A detailed comparison of the properties of SFG imaging and coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering (CARS) imaging of lipid bilayers in dopaminergic neurons shows their applicability to live cell tracking of intracellular lipid structures such as lipid droplets under the cell membrane.3) The first detection of SFG inside hippocampal cells suggests that the molecule in this study localizes to the inner membrane of the lipid bilayer that arises inside the cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前の研究で開発した無蛍光性非線形光学専用分子Ap3により、初めて2光子蛍光とSHGの同時イメージングが成功したが、Ap3がイメージングできるのは細胞膜の脂質二重膜の外膜部分だけであった。本研究で開発された分子BOをまず人工細胞であるジャイアントベシクルに取り込ませると、膜が変形し、ジャイアントベシクル内部からSFG信号が検出される過程を捉えることに成功した。また細胞内部からもSFG信号が検出されたことから、BOは細胞内部に生じた脂質二重膜の内膜に局在することが示唆された。本研究により脂質二重層の外膜と内膜の違いを認識しながら膜全体のダイナミクスをモニターすることが可能となった。