Development of G4DNA-based switchable metalloenzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Park Soyoung  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10628556)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNA / Amino acid / Hybrid catalyst / quadruplex / Asymmetric catalysis / peroxidase / ハイブリッド触媒 / 四重鎖ー二本鎖ハイブリッド / アミノ酸ー核酸ハイブリッド / 金属酵素 / 不斉合成 / グアニン四重鎖構造 / 核酸 / DNA金属酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asymmetric catalysis based on DNA/RNA scaffolds has been actively studied and the field has consistently expanded. Our group has site-specifically introduced a metal-binding bipyridine ligand and steric moieties into double-stranded DNA. In this study, we focused on the potential of quadruplex-duplex (QD) hybrids to facilitate the structural engineering of DNA-based hybrid catalysts. We devised modular DNA QD hybrids with a bipyridine ligand (X) and a hydrogen (H)-bond donor moiety (Y) on the G-quadruplex core and investigated their conformation and thermal stability. The QD hybrid-based DNA catalysts have been successfully applied to the asymmetric Michael addition reactions. We also demonstrated that enantioselectivity could be controlled by a spatial arrangement of a metal-binding ligand and a functional group in the active site, without the inversion of overall DNA structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球の資源を有効に活用することや環境に負荷をかけない不斉触媒の開発は持続可能な社会の実現のため重要な課題になっている. 本研究は, 生体高分子であるDNAを用いてハイブリッド触媒を開発し, 環境調和型合成プロセスを確立するという学術的重要性と社会的な貢献を満たすプロジェクトである. また, 申請者の研究はDNAナノテクノロジーと融合することにより, 疾患に関連する特定の配列を切断するDNAナノ酵素を開発することが期待できる. さらに, アミノ酸-DNAコンジュゲートは生理活性を持つペプチドをミミックした機能性分子としてバイオメディカル領域への貢献が期待できる.