Development of DNA-based biosensors using evanescent fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yamana Kazushige  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (70192408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 忠雄  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60511699)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA / バイオセンサー / 光電流 / 電気化学 / 医療診断 / プラズモニクス / 近接場光 / 分子認識 / 金属ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By utilizing duplex formation of DNA, we have prepared gold electrodes modified with gold nanoparticles and developed a photocurrent generation system using near-field light. Perylene diimide (PDI) was introduced between the DNA linking the electrode and the gold nanoparticles, and the photoelectrochemical response generated by irradiating light corresponding to plasmon absorption was observed. We found that the presence of gold nanoparticles significantly increases the photocurrent intensity and that the degree of enhancement depends on the position of the PDI. The mechanism of photocurrent amplification by gold nanoparticles is expected to be useful for the development of DNA-based photobiosensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療診断への応用を目的として、核酸(DNA, RNA)の分子認識機能を利用したバイオセンサーの開発が広く行われている。本研究では、近接場光を利用した光電流応答型の電気化学DNAセンサーの開発を行った。金ナノ粒子の光励起によって生じる近接場光によって光電流が著しく増強されることを実証した。今後、これらの結果は、光バイオセンサーの開発・性能向上に大きく寄与すると期待できる。