Construction of stacked molecular assembly using DNA structure as a template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TAKADA TADAO  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60511699)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA / 蛍光 / 酵素反応 / 自己組織化 / テンプレート合成 / ペリレンジイミド / ポルフィリン / チアゾールオレンジ / バイオセンサー / 化学センサー / 機能分子 / 光電子移動 / 光デバイス / 分子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial DNA was synthesized by enzymatically generating reactive sites and binding cavity inside DNA and covalently introducing photofunctional molecules in a location-specific manner. DNA with thiazole orange (TO), a fluorescent dye, was prepared, and it was shown that the on-off and emission wavelength of the fluorescence could be controlled by the adjacent base sequence and the number of TO molecules. It is expected to be applied as a fluorescent nucleic acid sensor that enables molecular imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAは配列情報に基づく自己組織化能を有し、官能基導入や分子修飾による化学修飾が可能であることから、機能性材料やナノ構造体を構築するための生体分子材料として近年注目されている。本研究では、DNA構造をテンプレートとしてチアゾールオレンジを集積した人工DNAを開発し、発光評価から光応答型分子センサーとして有用であることを見出した。