Studies on the functional role of unpaired regions of nucleic acid structures and their effects of molecular crowding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Shu-ichi  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (70340908)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA二重鎖 / グアニン四重鎖 / ハンマーヘッドリボザイム / 一本鎖ループ / 塩基性タンパク質 / テトラアルキルアンモニウムイオン / ポリアミン / 分子クラウディング / シトシン四重鎖 / キメラ核酸 / アルキルアンモニウム / DNA四重鎖 / テトラペンチルアンモニウムイオン / グアニン四重鎖結合タンパク質 / DNA四重鎖構造 / RGG配列ペプチド / DNAループ / 熱安定性 / 生体ポリアミン / DNA非標準構造 / ジアミン化合物 / DNA / RNA / 構造安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the influences of intracellular crowding environments on nucleic acid structures with unpaired regions. We constructed in vitro experimental systems of intracellular media by using various types of organic compounds and proteins, and investigated DNA and RNA oligonucleotide structures and their thermodynamic stability under the conditions. It was shown that bulky cationic molecules, such as large tetraalkylammonium ions and basic proteins, preferentially interact with long unpaired nucleotides in DNA duplex and quadruplex structures and they can greatly stabilize the structures with long loops. Large tetraalkylammonium ions were also found to enable to enhance the turnover activity of hammerhead ribozymes and to induce topological changes of certain G-quadruplexes. We propose functional roles of unpaired regions in the formation of nucleic acid structures in the presence of high concentrations of bulky cationic molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カチオン性の有機化合物とタンパク質が大量に存在する分子環境は、核酸の構造形成、とくに長鎖ループ部位を有する非標準構造の形成に大きな影響を与えることを明らかにした。この知見は、細胞内部のクラウディング環境では核酸の非構造部位がこれまで考えられてきた以上に重要な役割をもつことを示唆している。本研究の成果は、核酸の構造と機能に関する分子クラウディング研究を進展させるとともに、細胞内の核酸構造の解明や機能性核酸の開発に役立つデータとしても有意義である。