Identification of the genes encoding biomass-degrading enzymes by microbial screening based on microdroplet deformability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Ryo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90541954)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液滴 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 酵素 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental microbes secrete enzymes capable of degrading macromolecules, such as agarose, into smaller molecules for cell growth. These enzymes can benefit the effective use of renewable natural resources such as biomass. However, most microbial cells remain unculturable and thus are inaccessible by culture-based methods. We then developed a culture-independent method for screening microbial cells that secrete polysaccharide hydrogel-degrading enzymes using deformability-based microfluidic microdroplet sorting. In this method, microbial cells are encapsulated as single cells in water-in-oil (W/O) microdroplets with hydrogel, whose shape becomes deformable as the hydrogel is progressively degraded into smaller molecules. Screening is achieved using a microfluidic device that passively sorts the deformed W/O microdroplets. Using this method, we successfully isolated single bacterial cells that hydrolyze agarose from seawater to identify agarase genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で6番目の広さの海洋に囲まれる我が国では,安定的に大量供給が可能で食糧と競合しないリグノセルロース系バイオマス(セルロース,ヘミセルロース,リグニンなど)とともに,海藻バイオマス(アガロース,アルギン酸,フコイダンなど海藻多糖類)の有効利用が重要である.海藻多糖類はエタノールなどのエネルギー原料のみならず,付加価値の高い生理活性分子に変換可能である.しかし,海藻多糖類を効率よく分解できる酵素の報告は少ない.本研究で確立したスクリーニング法を駆使することで,優れた海藻多糖類分解酵素の取得が可能となる.