Development of a gold nanoparticle-based approach to efficient small-molecule target identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Kaori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50447512)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラベリング / 金ナノ粒子 / 化学プローブ / リガンド / 標的タンパク質探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of rational search and identification methods for target proteins is important for elucidating the mechanism of action of drugs and candidate compounds at the molecular level. Conventional methods for searching for target proteins have suffered from low search efficiency and substrate generality. In this study, we developed an efficient and selective protein labeling reaction by using gold nanoparticles as a probe substrate and utilizing their properties to address these problems. In addition, we have developed azide-modified gold-nanoparticles that enable the preparation of photoaffinity probes in a single step by click chemistry, and have realized a methodology to simplify target identification for natural products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作用機序が明解で治療効果が高く副作用が少ない医薬品の開発に向けて、化合物の標的タンパク質とオフターゲットタンパク質、および標的経路を速やかに明らかにする必要がある。本研究では、金ナノ粒子の特性を活用したプローブ設計を通して、アフィニティラベリングの新規技術を開発した。本成果により、特に同定が困難であった低親和性糖鎖や希少な天然生物活性化合物において標的タンパク質とのラベリング反応の効率化や濃縮精製工程の簡便化が可能となり、標的同定の加速化および一般化に貢献した。