Development of a new cancer therapy by eliminating the Warburg effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogura Shun-ichiro  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (90343160)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアミノレブリン酸 / ワールブルグ効果 / 癌 / アポトーシス / 抗癌剤 / 制癌法 / 好気呼吸能 / 抗腫瘍効果 / シトクロムcオキシターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an anticancer method from a new perspective of eliminating the Warburg effect. We found that aminolevulinic acid has that effect. For the first time, we have found that aminolevulinic acid eliminates the Warburg effect by boosting the aerobic respiration capacity of cancer cells and kills them. From this, it can be said that the purpose of this study was fully achieved by establishing a methodology to eliminate the Warburg effect, confirming the anticancer effect, and elucidating the mechanism of cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は新しい癌の治療法の開発を行うものである。癌は多様性に富んでおり、従来のコンセプトとは異なった治療戦略の提唱が望まれている。本研究では癌の生命線ともいえるワールブルグ効果の解消に則った癌治療戦略を提唱する。特にアミノレブリン酸にその効果が得られることを見出した。アミノレブリン酸は癌の好気呼吸能を著しく抑え、ワールブルグ効果を解消し、細胞死に至らしめることを明らかとしている。以上のことから、ワールブルグ効果を解消する方法論の確立と制癌効果の確認・細胞死のメカニズムの解明に成功しており、本研究の目的は十分に達成されたと言える。