Identification and biological activity of novel natural huge polyols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Inuzuka Toshiyasu  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 助教 (50467271)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords渦鞭毛藻 / 長鎖ポリオール化合物 / 単離 / 構造解析 / ポリオール / NMR / MS/MS / 分解反応 / 単離・構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of novel polyols derived from some marine dinoflagellates were performed.
8 novel compounds were isolated from the Okinawan dinoflagellate Amphidinium sp. 2 of them, amdigenols D and F, were determined their structures by NMR spectra and MS/MS analyses. Polyols derived from the same dinoflagellate have some common partial structures despite their molecular weight was quite difference from each other, from 1276 to 5148. This seems to mean that the common structures of polyols play an important role for the dinoflagellate producing them to identify the species of dinoflagellate.
Novel polyols produced by another dinoflagellate, Symbiodinium sp., whose molecular weight were over 3300 were found. This result means that dinoflagellates produce polyols with a variety of structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子量数千の複雑で大きな生物由来機能性物質は、分析手法や合成技術の発展とともに有効活用することが容易となり、現在注目されている。本研究では、これら物質の生物学的機能解明も見据えた物質同定を行った。
渦鞭毛藻Amphidinium sp.が生産する化合物を新たに8種発見し、既知物質も含めて類似性や多様性を比較した結果、生物種の違いと分子認識に関わると推定される構造的知見を見出すことができた。
また、他種の渦鞭毛藻からも新規化合物を複数発見し、渦鞭毛藻が多様な構造の長鎖ポリオール化合物を生産する証左を得た。